Scoil: Tagoat (uimhir rolla 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they are satisfied the buyer holds out his hand while the seller strikes it with his palm. Sometimes when luck is given the person who receives it spits on it for luck.
    When sold the animals are marked sometimes by raddle or dye or by cutting two or three stripes of hair off the animal's hip.
    Sometimes a halter is put on an animal and when he is sold the halter goes with him into the bargain.
    The May fair and the first two after it are the great fairs of the year. In Enniscorthy a special sheep fair is held about twice a year and in New Ross a special horde fair is held once a year where thousands of horses are sold not only from county Wexford but also from the adjoining counties of Waterford, Kilkenny, Carlow and Wicklow. These fairs are advertised in the papers for several weeks in advance.
    Peter Carroll,
    Streamstown,