Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Baile Mhúráin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About three weeks after the potatoes are sown, little green plants appear above the ground. After a while blossoms come on them. About June they are sprayed to prevent the blight from harming them. Some farmers spray twice or three times.
    In the Autumn the drills are opened with a drill plough and the farmer and his workmen pick them into baskets. Then they are put into bags and drawn to the barn in a horse and cart. There they are stowed for the winter. Previous to storing they are picked into heaps, very small ones for pigs, medium size for seed the following year, and big ones for sale and for house use. Those stored are covered with straw or bags.
    Potatoes were never used in my district instead of starch.
    John Walsh