Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    James Hore of Ballykillane died on the first night of the blizzard. He was coming home from town, and being overcome with fatigue, dropped sown and died.
    The lakes of Johnstown, situated about one mile from the school, were frozen in 1892. The ice was at least one foot thick. During the nightime the lakes were lighted up by torches. The lakes, surrounded by trees upon which tassels of snow hung, made it more enchanting still, and the place was turned into a veritable fairyland. People came from various parts to indulge in the numerous games which were played upon the ice. Football, golf, and skating were freely indulged in. People sat and read books in the lights of the torches. This was kept up for three weeks. After that time the ice melted, putting an end to the unusual happening.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Peter Murphy