Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    plundered by the Danes in A.D. 819. It was the first place along the coast to come under their barbarous clutches.
    A Cromwellian adventurer that settled in Wexford, tells us that in the ruins of Saint Ibar's church, there was a wooden image of the Saint. The people of Wexford made frequent pilgrimages to this ruin, and settled any disputes that might arise amongst them by oath, before the image.

Saint Abban shared much of the missionary work of Saint Ibar and accompanied him on a journey to Rome. He founded many monasteries throughout Wexford, chiefly one in Ross. His place of retirement was the church of Saint Stephen, New Ross. Saint Abban is buried in Adamstown.

(Got information in Piercetown N. S.)

Peter Murphy,