Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. Kilmachree is the name of an old parish about two miles from the school.
    The name seems to mean the Church or Bell of St. Mochree. The natives pronounce the name as if it were meant Cill Mo Croide, the church of my heart. The old church of Kilmachree is situated in a townland of the same name, and to the left of the road as you go from Wexford to Killinick village, and about three Irish miles to the south of the former. This church was opened for service in 1797.
    Before this time Mass was celebrated in a little mud building (which was roofed with thatch.) at "Amens" cross,
    One day when Mass was being celebrated a quaker named Mr Jacob Poole was passing by. He saw the congregation kneeling on straw in the mud. Taking pity on them he bestowed a portion of land on which the present church was built, known as Kilmachree church. A man named Ned Crowley travelled far and near collecting for the church funds. A slab to his memory is erected in the church wall. The words, "Pray for Ned Crowley" are printed on the slab. The Rev. Denis
    Patrick Maguire
    Cill Eilleáin, Co. Loch Garman