Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Children visit peoples houses for eggs on Easter Saturday. Easter eggs are purchased. On Easter Sunday more eggs than usual are eaten. Easter water is brought from the churches, and blessed salt too. Some of this salt is eaten on Easter Sunday, and is given to animals or human beings when sick.

On May Day the may bush is dressed up in the wood in Redmondstown. When the eight cones or candles are lighted in the bush and young and old dance on a platform beside the bush until the lights burn out. Music is played.

On the fifteenth of August many people from the parish of Piercetown go to the Lady's Island to attend the procession there.

Saint Martin is the patron Saint of Pierctown. An image of the Saint is in a niche in the church wall. Millers of the Parish do not grind on that day. Neither do the fishermen put to sea on that day. Tradition states that on one Saint Martin's day as the local fishermen were going out to fish, they saw a man on a white horse. He warned them of a coming storm, and vanished. Some came back while the majority continued to fish. Before long a terrible storm arose; and they were all drowned.

Patrick Maguire,
    Killiane,