Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Loch Garman (uimhir rolla 16742)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An Br. D. C. Ó hÉilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night in November 1912 a man and his son were seated at the fire. The son had set a snare for a rabbit, and said to his father that he'd like to see if there was any "catch" in the snare.
    He went out, it being nine o'clock on a bright moonlight night. The son went to the edge of a marl-hole which was just across the the border of his fathers field.
    The poor boy returned very frightened and said that as he approached a ditch he saw a lot of "'98 men", drilling with pikes and their faces were terribly white. He was very frightened.
    Some time afterwards, the father of this boy was digging a potato patch and unearthed the head of a pike which he still has. The man's name id Patrick Roche. The boy Pat Roche died during the Great War.
    Edward Hynes
    Patrick Roche