Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Carcur a man by the name of Dan Murphy. He was very poor and earned his living by doing odd jobs for his neighbours. One evening while he was ploughing a field with one or two other men he saw a little man sitting under a bush mending a pair of boots. Dan rushed across the field and caught the leprachaun and threatened to kill him if he would not show him where he could find a "Crock of Gold". The leprachaun said that he would show him where he would find a "Crock of Gold", if he would leave him alone. Dan said that he would. The Leprachaun led Dan across two or three fields and in the corner of one of the fields he told
    John Shudell
    William Thomas