Scoil: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Br. Ó Héilighe

they said that they would leave it until the next day.
    The next morning they started to churn again with no result. They gave up that day. The tried again the third day and there was no result. Thinking that there might be something wrong with the milk they emptied it into tubs and put in fresh cream, and started off to churn again. They held on churning that way for a week but all in vain.
    On the evening of the last day a neighbour came in and said, "What are ye doing with the milk?" as everything was full of milk by now. They told him that they had been churning for a week and had
    Patrick Sinnott
    Draighneach Thuaidh, Co. Loch Garman