Scoil: Carrigbyrne (uimhir rolla 4479)

Carraig Bhrain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire Cuirtéis

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a woman wan time an' she had three sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    reached his home he began to count all the money. His brother asked 'im where did he get it all. He said that he brought his mother's body to town an' he went around sayin' "Auld hags for sale" an' that he got two thousands pounds for her. The brothers were delighted an' they went to the graveyard an' they dug up a lot o' bodies an' they went to town an' shouted "Auld hags for sale". All the people gathered to see what had they an' when they saw it, they sent for the police an' they came, an' they summonsed them, an' they had to put in ten years in jail. The brother got the land an' all the money then.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Josie Kehoe