Scoil: Caroreigh (uimhir rolla 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

was never found.
    One day six or seven men started to dig and they had a bottle of Holy Water in case the devil might come on them. There was a old woman in Barmony and she had a real red face and red hair. The men had found a flag. "It was said" that when anybody would find the flag that the money was under it. Some other people dressed this woman up as a devil. She came along to where the men were digging and when they saw her they thought she was the devil. One of them got the Holy Water and threw it at her face saying some queer words. After a while they found that it was not the devil and they never dug anymore.
  2. In the first of the last century it is stated a hghway man named John Freaney robbed the people around this part of the County Wexford. The people were in dread of him, and they called him Freaney the Robber. One night he was pursued and it is said he hid a vast treasure between the bridges of Brownscastle and Mulmintra. The exact place is not known. There have been no attempts to
    Annie Ryan
    Maoil Mhuintire, Co. Loch Garman