Scoil: Caroreigh (uimhir rolla 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rath in Brickestown and one night there was a man passing by near the rath and he found a bunch of keys and he picked them up and brought them home with him and when he went to bed he could not sleep with noise. He got up and went back to the rath with the keys.
    There is also an old house in Bricketstown known as the Fairy's path. It is said that when they were building this an old woman past by and she said "Turn the door the other way". The men did not mind her and kept on with their work. This house was built on a Fairy's path and no one could ever live in it. The slates cannot be kept on it and every night lights are seen in the windows.
    There is also a corner there called Dennie's Corner and in this corner fairies are seen dancing nearly every bright night.
    Bessie Banville
    Seanabhaill, Co. Loch Garman