School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

says it was Codd's Castle.

BALLYCONIGAR:- town of the rabbit -warren. It consists of two divisions upper and lower B'conigar. Much of the beal-oideas in this book regarding sea wrecks was gleaned here. One outstanding fact about these was: the consciences and the view point of long shore folk in those days regarding wrecks, "say prizes" (?) as they say, were much the same as the wreckers of Scotts "Pirate".
    There is a Mass field here in Mrs. Cullen's farm. A certain Fr. Corrigan said mass here fo the last time.

CASTLE TALBOT:- the home of the Talbot family of Co. Wexford for centuries till 1920. The present "Castle" is modern. There was an older castle a few furlongs away. All traces of it are gone. In connection with this castle the boys have found in the nearby cemetery of Killila a grave stone inscribed John Grogan Gardener at Castle Talbot died 1741. This proves the existence of an older castle than the present one which is distinctly modern and hardly worthy of the name "Castle" in the ordinary sense.

CASTLE ELLIS:- the Castle of Ellis who lived here some time in the 17th Century. The castle was situated near the present Protestant Church
    Languages