Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he calls this also a bos spade. The blade or bos was much longer and narrower than the potato digging spade above mentioned and was deeply flanged at the top to 'let in' the spade tree and a heavy wooden wedge or 'step'.
    Nails: Mr Furlong made nails occasionally when a young man. He remembers quite well he says being in "Larry the Nailer's" work shop in Blackwater once when Larry was engaged turning out 'brads'. He had a fire of colum with two iron rods of required section being reddened.
    When one rod was at required heat he took it out hammered the point then cut the required length by judgment leaving a scanán not to break connection completely with the bar. He then thrust the nail material into a tapered hole in a flat bar of steel snapped off at the mark and drew four hammer blows to form the head - these blows were of course at even distance round the section. Then he inverted the steel bar and tapped it smartly to release the nail from the hole and let it fall into a tin mug beside the anvil.
    S. Furlong
    Smith (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)