Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The same Stephens was the means of bringing back the 'Profit' to a certain farm.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman skimming the dew in a certain field and at the same time crooning a rhyme in Irish as part of the operation. Darby answered another rhyme in Irish also and then: "Let's go halves" he said. "No, take all ", she said and went off. (Miss O'Connor had no idea of the words of the rhyme).
  2. Miss O'Connor says there were only three meals taken in the day in olden times and except in the well of houses potatoes were eaten at every meal. The meal times were 8 o'clock a.m. about; noon, and 6 p.m. about, in the evening. It was usual to work before breakfast.
    She said new milk was scarcely ever drunk mentioning as an example a certain Brien of Garryadden, grandfather to a one-time teacher of Ballyvaldon N.S. who declared when an old man, that he hadn't tasted new milk for the previous thirty years. Buttermilk was the kind usually drunk. She said milk was scarce in those days as cows weren't at all fed like now.
    She also remarked that whiskey "was in everything". They gathered eggs for Easter
    1. táirgí