Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Furlong as I have elsewhere mentioned is our local blacksmith. His father born and reared in the same house was also a blacksmith. And so was his grandfather a blacksmith but he had his forge a mile further north. The grandfather was a famous maker of pikes during 'the Rebellion' and was ultimately hanged on the bridge of Wexford.
    When a young horse was sent to be shod for the first time it was quite usual to send the Smith a half-pint of whiskey. This was always a very welcome gift and was drunk there and then directly out of the bottle.
    Mr Furlong's father always had a special day in the forge - 'the day of the women.' This was the day before Xmas. He never did a tap for a man on that day but repaired household utensils saucepans, kettles etc fro the women of the locality. These utensils used lie until the date mentioned in the ' 7 (?) weeks' corner.'
    According to Mr Furlong the forge water - water in the Umar was a very effective curative for chopped hands