Scoil: Oylegate (uimhir rolla 5918)

Maolán na nGabhar, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Braoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On April 30th 1864 a hurling match between Coolamain and Edermine took place at Ballyroe in the Parish of Glenbrien about three miles from Oylegate. Coolamain challenged Edermine
    It took place on Saturday as at that time no hurling was allowed on Sunday. The number of men engaged was 21 on each side. The goal at that time was only a bow or long stick with the two ends in the ground
    There were three judges on each side where as the present time there is a referee. After a hard and rough game Edermine made a goal. After that Coolamain could never hurl again for 21 years.
    Denis Maher
    Mr Denis Maher