Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Years passed by, the child grew into a boy, and yet into a man, and no proof came of the prophecy. But alas! a college mate of his invited him to a party in the home of his old uncle who boasted of having costly collections of antiques in gold and silver and jewels. Big Ned's son was one of 10 boys who were there for a shooting party. One of these boys had a strong dislike to young Ned as he was called, so also had he a great liking for theft. On the last night of the holiday this thief excused himself from supper pleading sick. Instead of going to bed he went to the treasure room which had been open to the boys for the time.
    He stole all he could get and manage of the more costly jewels the value of which he well knew. Then going to Ned's room he placed them in his trunk and in all his belongings. Next morning when the old man awakened and paid his visit to his treasure room all the guests were leaving, but they were held back. The jewels were missing, everyone pleaded not guilty, and their trunks were searched. Of course the jewels were found in Ned's case. The man pleaded innocent but all to no avail.
      1. daoine
    3. am