Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many roads and bye-roads in this district. There is the main road between Courtown and Gorey. It is a very good road. It is tarred from Courtown to Ballinatray and is cement from there to Gorey.
    Scott's road or the old road was the Main road years ago. It was used in 1798 when the men were going to and coming home from the Battle of Gorey. There is a very old walk in the district called the Bachelor's walk. It is chosed by people for their Sunday walks. There is an ols ford on the Ounavarra River. It is a place where people used to cross when the old church was there in 1798.
    Dances used to be held on the cross-roads years ago.
    In Courtown wood near the Main road there is a stone cross erected by Saint Aidan in memory of a church that was built there. There is only one Mass - path known to exist in the district. It stretches from Dunnes of the fields to Riverchapel.
    1. am
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí