Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Séipéal na hAbhann, Co. Loch Garman
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. animal. He ploughs and draws hay and corn and many other burdens. He is the strongest animal on our farm.
    There are various calls for all the farm animals such as "tuk-tuk" for chickens and hens, "doc doc" for pigs, "ma" for sheep and loo for ducks
    ___________________
    Amongst the many farm animals there are cows, horses, pigs, goats, and many others.
    The cow is a very useful animal. It gives milk to the farmer who sells it to the people of the district and to the creamery. The call of the cow is moo. The name of the house where the cows are kept is the cowhouse.
    The horse is another very useful animal.
    It is used for ploughing and harrowing the land and cutting the corn. It also draws the corn to the haggard. The horse neighs.
    The pig is another farm animal. It is kept in a sty and fattened. When it is fat it is sold and killed. The pig grunts.
    The goat is not a very popular farm animal. It gives milk also, it call is maa.
    The donkey is seen on all farms almost. They are used for going to town. It is said that the donkey kneels down on his forelegs on Christmas night.
    Timothy Murphy
    Baile na Cúirte, Co. Loch Garman