Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Tara Hill Contd.
    The road continued through Mr. Smiths field below his house.
    The present road was built by Mosey Godkin a Protestant middle man. It was laid down right through the middle of Kilcavan Graveyard. Some of the stones of the old monastery of Kilcavan were used for making this road. They were also used for the building of a fence around the present Graveyard. Today there is scarcely a trace of the old monastery but some years ago when Kate Penstons grave was opened part of the foundation was revealed. Some of the stones too belonging to the building are strewn here and there over the graveyard. St. Kavan is patron saint of the old Church + of the townland - Kilcavan.
  2. Pattern of Kilcavan
    The "Pattern" or Patron is held on the first Sunday in June and relatives of those buried there visit the place and pray for them kneeling beside their graves which they decorate with flowers + with floral crosses.
    Women and girls usually do not delay long having 'dressed' the graves and prayed they return to their homes. The men however saunter about talking in twos and threes until evening. They then return to their homes to do the evenings work and then the "Pattern" is ended.
    It was not such a peaceful affair in old times however. Men fro the "Far" side of the Hill and the near side held their faction fights + sometimes blood flowed freely. There was a public house on the far side of the
    Bryan Maghuire
    Corrán an Iolair, Co. Loch Garman