Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They would be out fishing and would see a great boat bearing down on them or passing very near them. There would be no real boat there at all.
    There was something peculiar in the atmosphere that caused this "mirage". This was always regarded as portending a great storm.
    Two of my uncles were drowned the same night - one in Saleen Bay and he was never got and my uncle Jim in Howth. And wasn't it strange that that very same night my father was "Penchard" fishing down towards the south'ard + He fell out of the boat and they had like never to save him.
    Women
    The women were engaged in "Commissaries" i.e. bringing food and drink to them. The drink was always whiskey. Not a man of them would drink porter for you but whiskey always or whiskey punch. I saw a fellow one day wringing a loaf of bread across in the middle + pour a naggin of whiskey into it and eat it. There were Pewter naggins + pewter glasses here when I was small but I broke them with a hammer just as any child might do.
    Half the young women and girls went in their bare feet as did the young people going to school.
    Bryan Maguire