Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Home - Made - Toys
    Long ago the toys were not sold as cheap as the toys of today are sold, people used to make home - made toys for their children
    They used make rattle - boxes, from rushes and put stones or beads inside to make the rattle, for the youngster.
    They used to make animals of every shape from cloth stuffed with horse-hair, and they used make dolls stuffed with old rags as well.
    The children used make spinning tops from empty cotton reels, pared to represent the top and a wooden peg passed through the hole in the centre. They would make a whip, with which to spin the top, from twine or pieces of cord knotted together and attached to the end of a stick.
    Girls used to make daisy-chains and use them as necklaces, crowns and girdles.
    Boys used to amuse themselves by making snap-cradles to catch birds. These cradles would have a thistle or some tit-bit on it in order to attract the birds attention.