Scoil: Boulavogue

Buaile Mhaodhóg, Co. Loch Garman
Énrí Tréinfhear

the palm of it out and I do the gates the same only that I have to get every jack in with the one shot. When I finish all the inside-gates I next do
    Big Paw; I put my hand flat on the ground and toss four jacks in front of it, then someone one jack and says "Put that into such a finger" Then I throw up my head-jack and get the three jacks one after another between each finger catching the head-jack coming down each time. Then I throw up my head-jack again and put the jack into its place with the one shot, then I catch my head-jack coming down.
    In this way I complete my game of jacks. As many as you like could play this game with the one set of jacks, by one first person playing first and when that person goes out and the next plays and so on. If you let the head-jack fall when you are picking up a jack, or if you did not get in the one with the first shot, or if two jacks fall together and stir one when you are picking up the other then you would be out, and the next person would play. Whoever reaches Big Paw first wins the game.
    Mary Breen
    Cill Choilsí, Co. Loch Garman