Scoil: Kilmyshal (uimhir rolla 14777)

Cill Maisil, Co. Loch Garman
E. Mac Niocláis

Children play a lot of games round this district. Thet amuse themselves very much.
    These are the games girls play outdoors. Old-Widow, Jingo-Ring, Skipping, Blind-mans buff, Clock, Goose in the garden, Minny-Gower, Philly-Four-Corners. This is the way old Widow is played. A number of girls catch hands and form a ring. Then one girl would stand in the centre. Then the others would walk about and begin to say a Rhyme. This is the rhyme and they say. "Here's an old Widow was left at home. Married alone choose the East choose the West and choose the lilly one. You love the best." Then the girl in the centre would put her hands on her face and catch some-person and bring them into the centre. Then the others would say a Rhyme. "Here's two old couples that lately got married. Their Fathers and Mothers they must obey. The love one
    Nellie Thumpkins
    Nellie Thumpkins