Scoil: Monart (uimhir rolla 15741)

Moing Airt Thoir, Co. Loch Garman
Elionóir, Bean Úi Fhuidhleach

Names of Fields
    These are the names of our fields, the long field, the water field, Davis' field, Tobins field, the cow field, the hill field, the back field, the lawn, the hollow field and the square field.
    The long field and the square field are thus called because of their shape. The well field is so called because there is a well in it. One is called Davis's because people of that name owned it. Tobins field was owned by people of that name. One is called the cow field because there are cows in it. One is called the hill field because it is on a hill. One is called the lawn because it is near the house.
    Name. John Tector.
    John Tector