Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil (uimhir rolla 7784)

Inis Córthaidh, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó hEideáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The following is a description of how the game of Marbles is played in this district.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    else or nearer to another player's marble when nobody is looking that is called "snudging" but that is not allowed and the cure for it is to walk on the person's knuckle.
    When the player's reach the third hole they throw to the second, when it is reached they go to the first, then to the second then to the third, then to the second and finally to the first.
    So when nine holes are attained the game is over and the first person to attain the last (the first) hole wins the game.
    That is an account of a game of Marbles and I think it is very interesting but the weak point is that the whole game depends upon the last hole.
    David McDermott
    David Mc Dermott