School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

1. Branches and herbs : It is the custom in most parts of Ireland to decorate the houses with holly and ivy before Christmas Day. It remains there until after the Epiphany which is called "Little Christmas."
    Holly and ivy are also used in our Church decorations, and in many Catholic Churches the Holy Crib is made from holly. I think nothing is more enjoyable to see than a house nicely decorated with holly covered with red berries.
    It is the custom in many places and in my district too, to have a May bush for May Day. On May Eve a May Altar is erected, and on it is laid a statue of the Blessed Virgin, a lamp with a blue globe burns before it, and several vases of flowers are placed on it. Then a small hawthorn bush or sceac branch is got and decorated with fancy papers and ribbons. When that is finished a small can is got and filled with soil, and the May Bush is stuck down in it. When all is ready, the people of the house make thanksgiving and offer up certain prayers to the Blessed Virgin for help during the year.
    On Palm Sunday Palm is blessed by the priests and given to the faithful in honour of the triumphall entry of Our Lord into Jerusalem.
    Annie Reddy