Scoil: Askamore (uimhir rolla 15675)

An Easca Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Margaret McGrath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three miles from here at a place called Ballyellis, Parish of Kilrush, Co. Wexford, a battle took place in the year 1798, between the United Irishmen and a Regiment of British Soldiers called "Ancient Britons."
    It was fought on the roadside. The Insurgents barricaded the road with cars. They lay in ambush inside the ditches waiting for their foes. When the Yoemen arrived to their surprise, they saw the cars on the road and they could not pass. Then the Insurgents saw their chance. They rushed out from their hiding-place and surrounded their foes who were about to turn back, and killed all of them, except one who escaped into a neighbouring field but he was captured later on, and was killed also. It was under a tree in a field not far from the scene of the battle that he was captured and the tree is called the Black's Tree ever since.
    In a field near the roadside a pile can be seen. It was here one huge grave was made and about eighty of the infamous regiment were buried in it.
    On the 29th June 1938 the victory was celebrated
    1. am