School: Kilrush (roll number 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

If a person visits a house when churning is going on and if they do not churn for a while, the person who is churning gets a coulter of a plough and reddens it in the fire and places it on the churn to prevent the visitor taking the butter.
    Bab Warren
    Raheen.
  2. The following are extracts from the composition written by
    Henry Levingston, Bolinahaney
    Our churn is abut 3' in height and it is placed in a wooden frame about 3' in height also. The ends are narrow but it bulges out in the middle. It is about 25 years old and there is a round piece of iron on which is written "Waide and Sons Ltd. Leeds. Victoria Churn."
    Our churn is driven by an Mectrea motor, twice each week in Summer and in Winter. The churning takes about half an hour in Winter and about twenty minutes in Summer
    . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
    The buttermilk is taken from the butter