School: Kilrush (roll number 14039)

Baile na Bearna, Co. Loch Garman
C. E. Kidd

Local Fairs
    The local fairs are always held in towns nowadays. The fairs my father attend are held in Newtownbarry, Ferns and in Enniscorthy. The fair of Enniscorthy is held on the third Tuesday of every month. In olden times a fair was held in Clohamon on 11th July.
    Sometimes on the buyers go to the farmer's' houses and buy the animals there. (Stall feeders + sheep) Sometimes the a farmer meets a buyer on the road and sells some animals to him. When a farmer sells an animal he must give luck money to the buyer. He gives the luck money according to the price and number of animals.
    There is no special fair place in any of these towns except Enniscorthy; in it there is a special horse green called the fair green.
    When two men are slow about making a bargain, a third man
        1. trádáil