Scoil: Castledockrill (uimhir rolla 6598)

Móin Fhinn, Co. Loch Garman
Seosamh de Hál

The Potato - Crop
    In our district there are various sorts of potatoes.
    Some of which are, the Aran Banner, the, Aran Chief, the Aran (Vert) Victor, the Irish Queen, the Colleen, the Shamrock, the Kers Pink, American (B) Rose, The (Ch) Champion, the President, and the Skerry Blue. There are also (m) numberless other kinds of potatoes. The potatoes are grown on our farm every year. The potatoes are sown in the drills. When the drills are opened some people put the manure in them and sow the potatoes over it. Others sow the potatoes and then put in the manure over the potatoes. The potatoes are sown about one foot apart. When the
    Caitlín Ní Tuathail
    An Cnoc Dubh, Co. Loch Garman