Scoil: Tombrack (uimhir rolla 15940)

Tuaim Bhreacaí, Co. Loch Garman
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

A man named Turner a protestant minister, and a magistrate, lived in Ballingale House. He was married to a De Renzy of Clobemon Hall.
    Sometime before the rebellion Turner issued protection papers to any who brought in their arms - pikes guns etc. When this was going on the insurgents found out that Turner was one of the worst enemies they had. One man among the crowd named Mat Bolger had a gun, and firing it struck Turner on the jaw. Disappearing from the window where he had stood when struck, he threw himself on a bed in the room.
    The mob then surrounded the house and found five men there who had arrived that morning to protect Turner. Three of them were from Strahart and two from Ballyboy. They were piked to death. Their names were Robert Camfort Richard his son and Richard Canfort his nephew.
    These Canforts lived in Strahart. None of that name live there now. Tom Dowse was from Ballyboy.
    A man named William Beaghan flourishing a scythe blade was the first into the house running upstairs to see what had happened Turner. Opening the door and
    1. am
    Carlot Nich Reámoinn