Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from higher authority but as Butler O'Brien was opening it to read a sharp rreport of a pistol was heard and he dropped from his horse - dead.
    A large sum of money was offered to any person or person giving information that would lead to the arrest of the murderer.
    After sometime an old tramp besom-maker gave information that he was lying in a brake of fern and bracken in the wood and that he saw a man whom he knew well passing along towards the scene of the terrible crime.
    This man lived away on another of Butler O'Brien's estates in Kilkenny and was not in very good circumstances at the time and also owed him some money. He was arrested and put on trial for the murder of the Landlord; the jury disagreed and so he was put back; he was tried a second time. The prisoner proved beyond yea or nay that he was in a neighbour's house at a given