Scoil: Clologe (uimhir rolla 15948)

Cloch Laoghóg, Co. Loch Garman
Luighseach de Grae

Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown on our farm.
    About an acre is planted every year. We nearly always sow the same amount. The work-man prepares the ground. He ploughs it, then cross-ploughs it, harrows it, spring harrows it makes drills. The manure is put in the hollows and then the potatoes are sown on the manure.
    About 12 inches is left between the seed. Small potatoes are not cut but large ones are cut, an eye must be left in each portion. Then the clay is turned over and the seed is covered.
    Arran Chiefs, Kerr's Pinks, Arran Banner are the main crop and British Queens are the early ones.
    Wooden ploughs were used long ago here but we have no such thing now.
    The potatoes are ploughed out, picked, and stored in pits. The pits are covered with straw and clay.
    Dorothy Kelly