Scoil: Ballymore (uimhir rolla 16569)

An Baile Mór, Co. Loch Garman
Sibéal Nic Eimhin

The blackbirds, thrushes, sparrows, and robins make their nest in hedges and ditches. The blackbirs and the thrush lay six eggs each the blackbird's are blue with brown spots and the thrush's are white with brown spots. The sparrows and robins lay five eggs each the sparrows lay white eggs with brown specks and the robin lays brown eggs with white spots. The wren makes her nest in a house or ivy there are two holes in it one at each side so that if any other bird comes into the nest they can escape.
    The swallows go away every year in August and September and they come back in April and May they build their nests in houses; they are built of mud.
    On the high parts of the roof the starlings build their nests. The lark builds her nest in the grass : she is a very good singer and flies very high and straight up.
    Pheasants, snipe, Wildducks Wildgeese partridges, Grouse and greyplover are all game birds.
    Gladys Walshe (13)