Scoil: Michael Str., New Ross (uimhir rolla 12372)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the past few years men have been lucky enough to find buried treasure. In some cases they found it while digging, others accidently found it, when knocking down old houses, and people were known to find it while exploring the ruins of ancient castles or others historic building. It often happened that when people found treasure strange misfortunes occurred to them and they began to think that the fairies had something to do whith it. In olden times, when there were no banks, people buried any valuable articles they had, for safety. It was often the case that the people died without telling anybody where their treasure was hidden. The people of the present day are occasionly finding this buried treasure.
    There was a certain man living near Duncannon and he dreamt three nights in sucession there was gold buried in a small wood near his house.
    He told some of his neighbours and he and two other men went to the wood on a dark night shortly after and began to dig at the root of a certain oak tree. It was not long until their picks struck something hard. Theyshone a light on iit and they were delighted