Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Mhic Treóin (uimhir rolla 967)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Sr M.R. Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Also in this ruin are large figures in stone, of a lady and a dog at her feet. People say it is the figure of Isabella, the founder of the town.
    There are other stone figures also one being the Bambino stone which is the figure of the Child Jesus in swaddling clothes. There is also a small square opening at the back of the Abbey which is called the lepers' hole. It is said that the lepers received Holy Communion through this opening. There are also underground vaults in this abbey, but olden families have made their burial place here. There is an underground tunnel which is supposed to go under the river and over to the other side.
    1. am
    Rita Breen