Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Mhic Treóin (uimhir rolla 967)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived an old woman in a little house in the depths of the country.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house, and waited to see if they could see her going out.
    In their surprise they saw her going out the front door with a witch's cap on her. She went out the gate, and turned in the direction of the north. She went for a mile up the road, and some of the men folowed her.
    She went into a field and in the middle of it she knelt down, and pronounced a most silly language. She took up something gold and under it was a square hole, after a couple of hours she disappeared own into it, and she never appeared again.
    The men went back to where the house stood, but to their great surprise the house was gone, and a huge heap of gold and diamonds were left there. They gathered them up and never left one there, but, when they were going home each of them felt in a heap dead on the ground.
    Mrs O' Neill
    Lána an tSéipéil, Co. Loch Garman