Scoil: Park (uimhir rolla 9717)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Loch Garman
Elizabeth Hogan

He was afraid to open it.
    He looked out over the ditch and he saw John Murphy, Terrerath, New Ross. He called him over to him and he got the gold. They went off to America. When Thomas Kent's wife heard he was gone to America she knelt doen in the road and cursed him until she was tired. She then went into her own home. She was living where the forge is now at the foot of the school lane.
    Once upon a time when a man was dying he [?] his gold at the edge of his barn and told his black dog to mind it. The dog was shot the nect night and two fellows got the gold.
    James O' Neill
    Baile Leán Thoir, Co. Loch Garman