Scoil: Raheen (uimhir rolla 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the battle of Horetown two or three rebels were standing behind a tree, and they saw an English Officer coming towards them, on horseback. One of them ran up the tree and fired a shot at the officer and killed him. The horse galloped off in the direction of Faree where the Yeomen had a camp. There is another tree, an oak one not far from the other where there were three rebels during the battle.
    The battle or Horetown finished up at a place now known as Highlander's Cross, near Newbawn. There was a camp at this cross where the Yeomen used to sleep. These Yeomen were called Highlanders and that is the reason the cross bears that name.
    After the battle the roads and fields were thick with the bodies of the slain. People came along after the battle looking for their dead relatives in order to give them a decent Christian burial. There was one woman living in the Barony of Forth who had a son fighting in the battle. She afterwards heard that he was killed. She came on foot to Horetown but found to
    Maisie Whitty
    Ceathrú an Mhuilinn, Co. Loch Garman