Scoil: Raheen (uimhir rolla 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman

Is the Sailor's warning,
    A rainbow at night,
    Is the Sailor's delight."
    Red clouds in the west at sunset,
    fortells fine weather, especially when a tinge of purple may be seen around the edges of them, but when they are yellow or copper-colour rain is approaching.
    Nothing is more certain of coming wet weather than a halo around the moon.
    When swallows fly high, fine weather may be expected, but when they fly low rain is almost certain to be near. When sea-gulls assemble in flocks on the land stormy and rainy weather is near at hand.
    When soot falls from the chimney rain is approaching. Sheep lying down all day, and not grazing much, foretell fine weather, but if they are grazing all day rain may be expected.
    A red sun in the morning is an indication of bad weather. The different tribes of wading birds always migrate before rain.
    Bridie Kennedy
    Dún an Óir, Co. Loch Garman