Scoil: Rathnure (C.) (uimhir rolla 12480)

Ráth an Iúir Uachtarach, Co. Loch Garman
Cáit Ní Bholguidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was skimmed off the top of the pans and put into the churn. The dash was then put in, and the lid put on. The churning then started. The members of the household did the churning, by raising the dash up and down.
    If a neighbour, or any person happened to come in while the churning was going on he gave help, because it was considered unlucky if he did not.
    The churning progressed until the milk "cracked" that is, the milk looked like little curds. Boiling water was then added, to give additional heat to the milk. The work then went on slowly until the butter formed in the churn.
    The work ceased. The lid was then taken off, and the dash taken out.
    The butter was taken out of the churn with butter spades and put into a keeler. It was washed well with clean cold water until all the buttermilk