Scoil: Shanakill, Roscrea

An tSeanchill, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I play spy. Some of us would go and hide, and more of us would go to spy them. If we were caught the others would go to hide again.
    In the long nights of Winter we play cards on a Sunday night. On a week-night we would be giving out riddles.
    Pitch and toss is a very nice game. It can be played by any number of players. A stone is got and put into a level place on a road or lane usually. This stone is called the "mott". Each player leaves a penny to be tossed. The player whose penny is nearest to the mott has first toss. He tosses two or three pence at a time on a tosser. He keeps the heads and passes the harps on to the player who is second nearest to the mott. He tosses them the same way until all the pence are won.
    There is a game called skittles. We would make a round ring on the ground with chalk and five sticks about 4 incs high and put them all around in the ring. The sticks are marked "1, 2, 3, 4, 5. 31 is the game. Then you would get 3 sticks to pelt at the ones in the ring and if you knocked out them all you would get whatever you'd be playing for.