Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giobúin

A funny story
    Bill was one of a large family and what they called a hard chaw. His mother reared I'm up no way soft that's what I mean. Anyway he got as far as setting out on his own - got a nice little place, a grand new House and a tidy bit of ground. Well he came to live here about nine years ago and eve since he hadn't a peaceful hour. You see he wanted a housekeeper badly and someone to look after him but the girls from Rathangan and Kilnantic had more of the looking after.
    One night as I was down at the cross looking for a blackthorn stick when I heard a car coming along and it was fairly dusk. I stood in, and here if it wasn't a load of women and I said to myself they are let down. Bill is gone off with the key in his pocket. One of the girls jumped a big 18 st weight and walk right in and pushes in the room window and in she steps. I heard great laughing and said I would have a peep and he wasn't the heel of her
    Brigid Ryan
    Baile an Abhalloirt Thuaidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí