Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People generally sow about an acre of potatoes in this district.The land is ploughed with an iron plough because wooden ploughs are not in use now. Then it is harrowed and rolled to soften the soil. The drills are opened with a double mould plough and farmyard manure is spread in them. The potatoes are cut into seed and dropped about a foot apart in the drills. Sometimes manure is spread on top of them and the drills are closed.
    Some of the names of potatoes are the Shamrock, Champion, Irish Queen, Skerry Champion, Kerrs Pinks, Aran banners, Up to Dates.
    The early potatoes are American Rose, Garden Fillers and Elephant. The best eating potato is the Skerry Champion.
    Margaret Hyland
    Cluain Broc Íochtarach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí