Scoil: Bracknagh (2)

Breacánach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Mac Giobúin

night. The father didn't want to see him doing this, because it used be late when he would come home and he used have to stay up until he would come home. Th4e boy used have to go through a graveyard. This night the father said he would put an end to this.
    So one dark night before the boy went to this house, his father started out before him. The boy didn't know where he was going because it was very seldom he went out. The father went into the graveyard and ugh a grave. It was not long after until he heard his son coming. So he got into the grave and when the son was going by he began to say aloud " I am not happy here". He said it three times thinking he would frighten his son.
    Then the boy came up to the grave and said "how can you be happy and you not covered. He got the spade that his father dug the grave with and began to
    Kathleen Carey
    Cluain Sosta Íochtarach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí