School: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian

Musical Associations of Co Offaly
    a nun at Killagh Augustinian Nunnery in 1447) gave two magnificent entertainments to the learned men of Ireland including bards and minstrels. The first of these memorable gatherings was on the feast of St Senchall March 26 at Killeigh
    We are told that 2,700 guests availed of the invitation, many being from Scotland and Wales.
    The Lady Margaret received them clothed in cloth of gold and seated in queenly state
    She opened the congress by presenting two massive chalices of gold on the High Altar of the Church an act of duty towards God; and then took two orphan children to rear and nurse - an act of charity to her neighbour.
    And what a magnificent poem of song swelled through the Convent Church as the hundreds of voices sand the Te Deum and the glorious organ pealed solemnly in the lovely church of Killeigh.
    Alas; this grand organ which was played on this occasion was afterwards seized by Lord Leonard Grey in 1539, and brought to the collegiate church of Maynooth
    Lay Margaret died in 1401, in which year also died her son Phelim.
    Under the regime of Queen Elizabeth musicians