Scoil: Garr

An Gearradh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Cáit de Léis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and leaves without churning he brings off the butter. Before churning we shake a grain of salt on the lid or hang the tongs on the pot crook while we are churning. (John Groome, Sallybog, aged 73).
  2. Nearly all the people around here have churns of their own because there is no creamery near us. Our churn is an end-over-end churn. It is like a barl. It sits on a stand with four legs. There is a lid on one end and a round piece of glass in the middle of it to look through when you are churning. There is a heavy piece of iron nailed on the other end to keep it from turning over. Butter is generally made three times a week in Summer and twice a week in Winter. It is generally the women of the house that do the churning. If any stranger comes in during
    Maureen Nolan