Scoil: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Kilkeeran is an earth circle about 31 paces in diameter. The garth and surrounding field are one the one level. The ditch is from one to three feet deep. The rampart is up to three feet high over the ditch and 9 feet wide. There are several mounds in the garth, probably the remains of a semi-circular cross rampart.
    The townland next to Kilkeeran is called Rathmore.
    In connection with this mound or rath Terence McKenna has related the following tale to me which he heard from Mrs Doyle who resides in Kilkeeran: -
    "In a house near this rath there lived a man and his wife. This man had a hump on his back. One moonlight night he heard strange music and went in its direction. He saw a crowd of very small men wearing red jackets outside the rath. He got into conversation with them and they all gathered around him. They invited him to come in and they brought him down to their place under the rath. This was a magnificent place where there was music, dancing, and merriment of every kind, and full and plenty of everything. They feasted and entertained him in the highest degree until the time came to depart which was 12 o'c. They gave him gold to take with him and as he looked back
    Mr Henry O Hanlon
    Scholar (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)